CLUBS AND ACTIVITIES - SPRING TERM 2018
DAY |
CLUB NAME |
WHO FOR |
VENUE |
TIME |
|
Student Reporters |
Sixth Formers - meet/liaise with Mr Bush as required |
Monday |
Art - Support/Coursework/Catch-up |
All Years |
A1 & A2 |
1.15-2.00pm |
Computer Science Support Group |
KS4 & 5 |
IT1 |
1.30pm |
Engineering Club |
All Years |
T1 |
1.30pm |
History Club (Week 2 only) |
All Years |
Room 15 |
1.30pm |
Maths Challenge Club |
All Years |
C2 |
1.45pm |
Ten Tors |
35 & 55 mile groups |
S2 |
First half lunch |
Tuesday |
CaKE Reading Club |
All Years |
Library Pod |
1.30-2.15pm |
Chess Club |
All years |
Room 7 |
Lunchtime |
Graphics Club - Photoshop skills (student led) |
Years 7 & 8 |
IT4 |
First half lunch |
Maths Workshop |
All Years |
C2 |
1.45pm |
Psychology Club - student led |
Years 7-9 |
Room 17 |
First half lunch |
Tech Club |
Yeas 7 & 8 |
T2 |
1.30pm |
VEX |
By invitation |
IT1 |
1.30pm |
Wednesday |
Art - get help & advice from Miss North |
GCSE / A2 only |
A1 |
1.15-2.00pm |
Art - Support/Coursework/Catch-up |
GCSE / A2 only |
A1 & A2 |
1.15-2.00pm |
Research Methods Club |
Y12/13 Psychologists |
Room 24 |
1.45-2.15pm |
Science Club |
Year 7 |
S1 |
1.20pm-1.40pm |
STEM Club |
Year 8 |
S4 |
1.30pm |
VEX |
By invitation |
IT1 |
1.30pm |
Thursday |
Art - Support/Catch-up/Extension tasks |
All Years |
A1 & A2 |
1.15-2.00pm |
Challenge Club |
All Years |
Room 15 |
1.30pm |
Coding Club |
All Years |
IT1 |
1.30pm |
Creative Writing Club |
Years 7-11 |
Room 8 |
1.15-1.45pm |
Drama Club |
Year 7 |
Drama Studio |
First half lunch |
History Club (Week 1 only) |
All Years |
Room 15 |
1.30pm |
Maths Workshop |
All Years |
C2 |
1.45pm |
Meteorology Club |
Years 7-9 |
Room 27 |
1.30pm |
Poppy Project drop-in workshop |
All students & staff |
Library Pod |
1.30-2.15pm |
Seven Stripes - school magazine |
All Years |
East Wing mtg room |
1.30pm |
SWAT Challenge Club |
All Years |
Room 15 |
1.35-2.05pm |
Friday |
Art Club - led by 6th form Art Ambassadors |
All Years |
A2 |
1.15-2.00pm |
Art - Support/Coursework/Catch-up |
GCSE/A2 only |
A1 & A2 |
1.30-2.00pm |
Cryptography Club - crack some codes in the Alan Turing Cryptography Competition |
All Years |
IT1 |
Second half lunch |
For the timetable of music clubs click here
For the timetable of sports clubs click here
|