CONTACT US  |  PARENTS  |  STUDENTS  |  STAFF  |  ABOUT US  |  INDEX
COLYTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL
Expectation & Excellence
established 1546

STAFF AND Trustees

TEACHING STAFF

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM (SLT)
Mr T Harris
Headteacher
Mr A Gregson
Deputy Headteacher
Mr R Bush
Assistant Headteacher
Mrs F Harvey
Assistant Headteacher
Mr S Smith
Assistant Headteacher
Mr R Stidwell
Assistant Headteacher
LEADERS OF TEACHING & LEARNING (LTLs)
Mr G Davis
Mrs F Harvey
Mr M Smith
CAREERS & PASTORAL
Mr S Smith Head of Sixth Form
Mr S Banks
Head of Careers, Education & Guidance
Mr J Robinson
Head of Sector - Key Stage 3
Mrs L Fitzhenry
Head of Sector - Key Stage 4 & SENCO
Miss J Shute
Head of Student Leadership
Mrs A Robinson
Head of Student Personal Learning
Mr J Bedford
More Able, Gifted & Talented Co-ordinator
SUBJECT TEACHERS
Mrs S Armour
French
Mr S Banks
Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs S Bean
Second in English
Mr J Bedford
Physical Education; Psychology
Ms N Bentall German
Miss S Birchmore Physical Education
Mrs J Brooker
History
Mrs S Brownley
Head of Drama
Mr R Bush
English
Miss V Carter
Head of Design & Technology
Mr J Chambers Design & Technology (maternity cover)
Mr M Cronk
Head of Computer Science
Dr M Davies
Head of Chemistry
Mr G Davis
Head of Mathematics
Miss R Ellis
Religious Education; English
Mrs L Fitzhenry
Physics
Mr J Froud
Acting Head of Design & Technology (maternity cover)
Mr A Fudger Mathematics; Computing
Mr A Gregson
History; Politics
Mrs D Haas-Evans
Mathematics
Mrs A Harris
Axe Valley Schools' Sports Co-ordinator; PE
Mr C Harris
Head of History & Politics
Mr T Harris
History
Mrs F Harvey
Head of English
Miss P Hickey
Head of Geography
Mr D House
Director of Music
Mrs S Hudson
Mathematics
Mrs M-R Hughes
Second in Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs L Lear
Science; KS3 Science Co-ordinator
Mrs M Lester
Music
Mrs A Love
English
Mr P Lynch
Physics
Mrs Y McGowan
Religious Education
Miss Z North
Head of Art
Mrs I O'Shea
French
Miss C Pickersgill
History
Mrs V Porter
Science; Psychology
Mr C Read
Assistant Head of Mathematics
Mrs N Rew
Business Studies
Mrs A Robinson
Biology
Mr J Robinson
Head of Boys PE; Geography
Dr N Rorke
Chemistry
Mr A Russell
Mathematics
Mr J Shields
Head of Economics & Business
Miss J Shute
Director of PE; Mathematics
Mrs B Simpson
Science
Miss P Slater
Design & Technology; Computing
Mr M Smith
Head of Biology
Mr S Smith
English
Dr I Stanbridge
Chemistry
Mr R Stidwell
Geography
Mrs L Swait
Head of Religious Education
Mrs L Trott
Science
Dr S Usher
Head of Physics
Miss H Washbrook Psychology
Miss J Westhead
History
Miss S Willey Art
Mrs J Williams
Head of Psychology
Miss R Woods
Religious Education
LANGUAGE ASSISTANTS
Ms N Bentall
German
Mrs M-C Smith
French
COVER SUPERVISOR
Mrs A Owen
LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANT
Ms S Taylor